1 Protecting Privacy

The Database Dept. Pty Ltd is committed to protecting customer privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

Primarily, the data collected by the Database Dept. is about a person in their capacity as an employee of a company (B2B). However, if our client deals with the public in general, the data collected is about a person in their capacity as a consumer (B2C).

Each client we represent;

  1. Owns all data they have presented to the database Dept.
  2. Owns all data collected by the Database Dept. in the course of providing our services to them. Privacy preferences specified by a customer are also collected and are controlled by a sophisticated privacy management system to ensure the privacy of each customer is as accurate and up to date as possible.

2 What Personal Information do we Collect?

The personal information we collect and store includes name, company name, business addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, work-related information, occupation, privacy preferences for channels of communication and responses to market research questions.

3 How do we Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information in the following ways;
Through the data sources presented to us by our clients
Through our Tele-Consulting services when our consultants engage verbally with a customer.

4 How do we use Personal Information?

Personal information may be used to;

  • Include customers in out-bound Tele-Consulting programs
  • Verify the identity of in-bound Tele-Support calls from a customer
  • Include in any report or list that has been requested by our client.

5 Disclose of Personal Information

Disclosure of information owned by a client can only be done at the request of the client e.g. if they want information to be presented to a third party to conduct an email blast. If the disclosure is to a party outside of Australia, it is the client’s responsibility to ensure the recipient of the information conforms to the Australian National Privacy Principles. All data held and managed by the Database Dept. is located on our servers within Australia.

5.1 Applications and Data Management Systems

In addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, the Database Dept. develops its applications and data management systems to ensure the management of personal data is as accurate as possible, easy to update and amend and with the respect of the customer’s privacy as a guiding design principle.

5.2 How Accurate is Information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the original collection source of the information and the details given by the person at the time of the collection.

5.3 Access to Personal Information

If a customer has any privacy concerns or believes that their personal information is inaccurate or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy laws, they can request a copy of their information or request that the information be corrected.